2017 SUNYAC TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

The 2017 SUNYAC Tennis Championship will be held October 14-16 at the Binghamton Tennis Center. The championship will include the conference's eight teams. Each team will make their way through the bracket towards the championship game set for October 16 at 10 a.m. Every match will be available to watch live at sunyactv.com

FINAL - Champions, Geneseo

2017 SUNYAC Women's Tennis All-Tournament Team

3rd Doubles – Lindsay Haley / Jenna Grandville (New Paltz)
2nd Doubles – Vanessa Lam-Tran / Rachel Ollis (Geneseo)
1st Doubles – Lauren Salzano / Anika Pompitaksuk (Geneseo)
6th Singles – Lindsay Haley (New Paltz)
5th Singles – Nina Lurie (Geneseo)
4th Singles – Mya Lipscomb (Oneonta)
3rd Singles – Anika Pornpitaksuk (Geneseo), MVP
2nd Singles – Vanessa Lam-Tram (Geneseo)
1st Singles – Lauren Salzano (Genseo)

Match 8 - Box Score

Geneseo (7-3) defeated Oneonta (11-2), 5-2, Sunday in the second semifinals of the 2017 SUNYAC women’s tennis championship.

Geneseo jumped out to 3-0 lead as first doubles duo of Lauren Salzano (Orangeburg, N.Y.) and Anika Pornpitaksuk (Queens, N.Y.) won 8-3, while second doubles Vanessa Lam-Tran (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.) Rachel Ollis (Suffern, N.Y.) and third doubles Nina Lurie (Scarsdale, N.Y.) and Dana Sorrentino (Orangeburg, N.Y.) both blanked won their matches, 8-1.

The Knights continued to add to their lead with a win at third singles from Pornpitaksuk, 6-0, 6-0.

Oneonta’s Mya Lipscomb (Peekskill, N.Y.) won fourth doubles, 6-2, 6-3, to earn the first point for her team. Julieta Eulau (Oceanside, N.Y.) won her second singles match to grab another team point for the Red Dragons (6-2, 6-2).

Geneseo's fifth singles, Lurie won her match to seal the team win, 5-2. The Knights will face New Paltz in the final match, Sunday at 10 a.m.

Match 7  - Box Score

New Paltz (6-2) defeated Cortland (7-6), 5-0, In the first semifinal, Sunday at the Binghamton Tennis Center.

After two close matches, New Paltz took an early lead going 3-0 in doubles play. Brittany Grandville (Tappan, N.Y.) and Carol Tyson (Clinton Corners, N.Y.) outlasted Cortland at first doubles, 9-7 while Emi Lewis (New York City, N.Y.) and Courtney Koran (Hollis, N.H.) won their second doubles match, 8-5. At third doubles, Lindsay Haley (Hicksville, N.Y.) and Jenna Grandville (Tappan, N.Y.) won 8-0.

The Hawks took two more team points as Koran and Victoria Zezula (Ridgewood, N.Y.) won fourth (6-3, 6-0) and sixth (6-1, 6-2) singles respectively.

New Paltz will move on to the championship game, Monday at 10 a.m. against the winner of match 8 - Geneseo vs. Oneonta.

Match 6 - Box Score

Plattsburgh (6-5) topped Brockport (3-13), 5-3, in the SUNYAC consolation match Sunday, October 15 at the Binghamton Tennis Center.

Plattsburgh jumped ahead 2-1 earning wins from Kelci Henn (Mastic Beach, N.Y.) and Sierra Barrett (Beekmantown, N.Y.) at first doubles (9-7) and Erin Wiggins (Manlius, NY.) and Nadine Ciardulli (Massapequa, N.Y.) at third doubles (8-4)

Plattsburgh’s Shari Foreman won her second singles match to up her team’s score to 3-1. The two teams went back and forth as Brockport’s Nina Cabahug (Albany, N.Y.) won at sixth singles (6-4, 6-3) then the Cardinals pushed back with a win from Henn at first singles (6-2, 6-1). Brockport made it 4-3 when Elizabeth Bean (Lima, N.Y.) went three sets at fifth singles, (4-6, 7-5, 7-5).

The final team point for Plattsburgh came from Ciardulli at fourth singles, (6-1, 6-3) to take the win, 5-3.

Match 5Box Score

Fredonia (10-3) outlasted Oswego (3-9), 5-3 in the consolation round Saturday morning.  

Fredonia took two of the three doubles matches with wins from Olivia Miller (Springwater, N.Y.) and Anna Chiacchia (Hamburg, N.Y.) at first doubles, 8-5, and Mallory Mecca (Derby, N.Y.) and Avril King (Naples, N.Y.) at third doubles, 8-5.

Oswego took the lead, 3-2, earning the next two team points with wins from third singles Bridget Bender (Eden, N.Y.) 6-4, 6-2 and fourth singles Haru Kobayashi (Tokyo, Japan), 6-2, 6-0.

After losing her first set, 3-6, Fredonia’s Adriana Speech (Baldwinsville, N.Y.) won the next two sets, 6-1, 6-2, to take the win at fifth singles and tie the match 3-3.

Fredonia’s King won sixth singles, 7-5, 6-3 to take the lead, 4-3. Second singles, Miller got the last point for the Blue Devils at second singles (6-1, 6-1) to take the win 5-3.

Match 4Box Score

In the final match of the night, New Paltz (5-2) shutout Oswego (3-8), 5-0 and will face Cortland in the semifinal match Sunday at noon.

The Hawks started off 3-0 in doubles play. Third doubles, Lindsay Haley (Hicksville, N.Y.) and Jenna Granville (Tappan, N.Y.) finished first winning their match, 8-1. The second doubles team of Emi Lewis (New York City, N.Y.) and Courtney Koran (Hollis, N.H.) won their match, 8-0. Brittany Grandville (Tappan, N.Y.) and Carol Tyson (Clinton Corners, N.Y.) earned the third team point with an 8-0 win at first doubles.

Brittany Grandville went 6-2, 6-0 at first singles and Emi Lewis 6-0, 6-0 at third singles to put two more points on the board for New Paltz.

Oswego will face Fredonia in the consolation match Sunday at 8 a.m.

Match 3Box Score

The reigning SUNYAC champions, Geneseo Knights topped Plattsburgh, 5-0, and will face Oneonta in the semifinals at 2:30 p.m. on Sunday.

Geneseo started strong jumping to a 3-0 lead against Plattsburgh in the third match of the day. First doubles teams of Lauren Salzano (Orangeburg, N.Y.) and Anika Pornpitaksuk (Queens, N.Y.) won 8-3, while second doubles Vanessa Lam-Tran (Poughkeepsie, N.Y.) Rachel Ollis (Suffern, N.Y.) and third doubles Nina Lurie (Scarsdale, N.Y. ) and Dana Sorrentino (Orangeburg, N.Y.) both blanked their opponents, 8-0.

Henn grabbed the next team points winning 6-0, 6-1 at first singles while Ollis got the final point needed for the team win at fourth singles (6-1, 6-0).

Plattsburgh will play in the consolation match against Brockport, Sunday at 8 a.m.

Match 2 - Box Score

In the second match of the day, Oneonta defeated Brockport, 5-0 to advance to the semifinals Sunday at 2:30 p.m.

The Red Dragons swept doubles play, 3-0, to take the early lead. Wins came from all three teams, Alyssa Brault (Rochester, N.Y.) and Julieta Eulau (Oceanside, N.Y.); Samantha Felice (Seneca Falls, N.Y.) and Mya Lipscomb (Peekskill, N.Y.); Michelle Halpern (Rye Brook, N.Y.) and Danielle Swierczyna (Hamilton, N.J.).

Oneonta needed just two wins in singles play to take the team win. Those wins came from Lipscomb (6-0, 6-1) and Felice (6-1, 6-0) at fourth and fifth singles respectively.

Brockport will play in the consolation round Sunday at 8 a.m.

Match 1 - Box Score

Cortland topped Fredonia, 5-2, in the first match of the day to move on to the semifinals, Sunday at noon.

Cortland jumped ahead, 2-1, with wins from first doubles team Mia Hayes (Binghamton, N.Y.) and Nikaylah Williams (Wheatley Heights, N.Y.) (8-1) and second doubles team Isabella Arrigo (Sauquoit, N.Y.) and Tina Wertman (Rochester, N.Y.) (8-2.)

Fredonia’s doubles team of Mallory Mecca (Derby, N.Y.) and Avril King (Naples, N.Y.) won their match at third doubles, 8-5.

Hayes went on to win first singles (6-2, 6-0) Arrigo won third singles (6-6, 6-1) and Olivia Terry (Hampton Bays, N.Y.) grabbed the last point for the team at fifth singles to take the win, 5-2.

King won her singles match, 7-5, 6-2, at sixth singles to give the Blue Devils their second team point.

Fredonia will play in the consolation match, Sunday at 8 a.m.

 

2016 Tournament Page

 

Fredonia

Plattsburgh

Results

Doubles

 

 

 

1

Oliva Miller/Anna Chiacchia

Kaitlyn Healy/Kelci Henn

Platts, 8-0

2

Halee Dickinson/Chloe Cohen

Jackie Ciriello/Sierra Barrett

Fred, 8-3

3

Adriana Speech/Chloe Karnisky 

Sarah Drexinger/Shari Forman

Platts, 8-2

Singles

 

 

 

1

Olivia Miller

Kaitlyn Healy 

Fred, 6-3, 6-1

2

Chloe Cohen

Kelci Henn

Platts, 6-0, 6-4

3

Anna Chiacchia 

Shari Forman

6-0, 5-7, unfinished

4

Halee Dickinson 

Sarah Drexinger

Platts, 6-2, 6-1

5

Chloe Karnisky

Jackie Ciriello

6-3, 5-3 unfinished

6

Adriana Speech 

Sierra Barrett

Platts, 6-1, 6-1