Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

SUNYAC Track & Field Athletes Look to Shine at NCAAs

SUNYAC Track & Field Athletes Look to Shine at NCAAs

CORTLAND, N.Y. - Six schools and 36 athletes will represent their institutions as well as the State University of New York Athletic Conference (SUNYAC) at the NCAA Division III Men's and Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships March 8th and 9th at the Reggie Lewis Center in Boston, MA. 

All information for the championship can be found HERE.

Qualifying Athletes

Brockport

  • Men
    • FR - Joe Weaver – Men Pole Vault
    • JR - Taj Shaw -  Men Triple Jump
    • JR - Tony DeYoung – Men Shot Put
  • Women
    • JR - Allison Miller – Women 5000 M
    • SO - Chanyce Powell – Women Long Jump, Women Triple Jump
    • SR - Jessica Craven – Women Weight Throw

Buffalo State

  • Men
    • SR - Benjamin Fairweather – Men 400 M
  • Women
    • SR - Veronica Kordrupel – Women 1 mile
    • FR – Nisa Raqib – Women Triple Jump

Cortland

  • Men
    • SO - Peyton Lalone – Men 200 M
    • SR – Storm Malone – Men 60 M Hurdles
    • FR - Dane Sorensen – Men Pole Vault
    • JR - Micah Assibey-Bonsu – Men Triple Jump
    • SR - Christopher White – Men Triple Jump
    • SO - Isaiah Brooks – Men Heptathlon
    • JR - Zachary Kashmer – Men Heptathlon
  • Women
    • JR - Maya Campbell – Women Triple Jump
    • SR - Harley Buczkowski – Women Weight Throw

Geneseo

  • Men
    • SR - Gillian Faulkner – Men 800 M
    • JR - Sean McAneny – Men 3000 M
    • Gillian Faulkner, Shane Ferris (SO), Nico Bellavia (FR), & Sean McAneny – Men DMR
    • SR - Chris Walter – Men Long Jump
  • Women
    • SR - Laura Barreca - Women 3000 M
    • SR - Dana Cebulski - Women 3000 M
    • SO - Genny Corcoran – Women 5000 M
    • SR - Elise Ramirez – Women 5000 M
    • Anna Flaitz (FR), Kayla Barber (SO), Emily Lavarnway (FR), & Madison Mulder (FR) - Women 4x400 M Relay
    • SR - Shayna Held – Women Long Jump
    • JR - Jennifer Joseph – Women Long Jump, Women Triple Jump
    • FR – Emily Lavarnway – Women Ind. Pentathlon

Oneonta

  • Men
    • SR - Tyler O'Bryant – Men 60 M

Plattsburgh

  • Women
    • JR – Marissa Jones – Women 400 M
    • FR – Victoria Whimple – Women Triple Jump
Q&A: Cayla O'Connor
April 8, 2019 Q&A: Cayla O'Connor
Q&A: Katie Quagliana
April 4, 2019 Q&A: Katie Quagliana
Q&A: Bobby Emerson
March 28, 2019 Q&A: Bobby Emerson
Q&A: Stephen Panno
March 7, 2019 Q&A: Stephen Panno
2019 Winter Brackets Set
February 16, 2019 2019 Winter Brackets Set
Q&A: Rachael Windhausen
February 14, 2019 Q&A: Rachael Windhausen
Q&A: Andrew Husted
January 31, 2019 Q&A: Andrew Husted
Q&A: Taylor Durnin
January 17, 2019 Q&A: Taylor Durnin
Q&A: Todd Schauss
January 10, 2019 Q&A: Todd Schauss
Q&A: Alexa Amalbert
January 3, 2019 Q&A: Alexa Amalbert
Happy New Year!
December 28, 2018 Happy New Year!
Q&A Shannon McGuire
December 20, 2018 Q&A Shannon McGuire
Q&A: Brandon Amthor
December 13, 2018 Q&A: Brandon Amthor
Q&A: Chelsea Angulas
December 6, 2018 Q&A: Chelsea Angulas
Q&A: Conlan Keenan
November 20, 2018 Q&A: Conlan Keenan
Q&A: Princella McCullough
November 13, 2018 Q&A: Princella McCullough
Q&A: Kelsey Devine
November 1, 2018 Q&A: Kelsey Devine
Q&A: Kelsey Devine
November 1, 2018 Q&A: Kelsey Devine
Q&A: Brian Terra
October 25, 2018 Q&A: Brian Terra
Q&A: Witman Hernandez
October 18, 2018 Q&A: Witman Hernandez
Q&A: Sam Mendelsohn
October 11, 2018 Q&A: Sam Mendelsohn
Q&A: Jess Gibaldi
October 4, 2018 Q&A: Jess Gibaldi
SUNYAC Q&A: Mikayla Johnson
September 27, 2018 SUNYAC Q&A: Mikayla Johnson
SUNYAC Q&A: Brooke Falsion
September 20, 2018 SUNYAC Q&A: Brooke Falsion
SUNYAC Q&A: Van Pelt
September 13, 2018 SUNYAC Q&A: Van Pelt
SUNYAC set for 2018-19
August 13, 2018 SUNYAC set for 2018-19