SUNYAC Scholar Athlete of the Year

CRITERIA: 3.30 GPA, academic and athletic excellence, starter or significant reserve player, at least a sophomore, and transfer students must complete one full year prior to nomination. Selections are done in Janurary, April and June of each year.

 

2017-2018

Fall Athletes

Name Sport School
Megan Gangewere Field Hockey New Paltz
Ethan Francis Men's Cross Country Fredonia
Elise Ramirez Women's Cross Country Geneseo
Daniel Ioos Men's Soccer Oneonta
Madeline Saccocio Women's Soccer Plattsburgh
Noelle Poloncarz Women's Volleyball Brockport
Carol Tyson Women's Tennis New Paltz 

 

Winter Athletes 

Name Sport School
Brody Power Men's Ice Hockey Buffalo State
Kevin Mackin Men's Basketball Oneonta
Jacque Law Women's Basketball Fredonia
Luke Holtzman Men's Indoor Track & Field Geneseo
Laura Piazza Women's Indoor Track & Field Geneseo
Jeff Doser Men's Swimming & Diving Geneseo
Natalie LaCourt Women's Swimming & Diving Geneseo

 

Spring Athletes

Name Sport School
Justin Teague Baseball Cortland
Taylor Moore Softball Geneseo
Sean Hayes Men's Lacrosse Plattsburgh
Erin Cregan Women's Lacrosse Geneseo
Isaac Garcia-Cassani Men's Outdoor Track and Field Geneseo
Audrey Miller Women's Outdoor Track & Field Brockport

 

2016-2017

Fall Athletes 

Name Sport  School
David Busby Cross Country Oneonta
Rachel Shine  Cross Country Oneonta
Kayla McKeveny Field Hockey New Paltz
Brad Campion Men's Soccer Geneseo
Jenna Smolinski* Women's Soccer Buffalo St.
Emma Geyer* Women's Soccer Oswego
Carol Tyson Women's Tennis New Paltz
Noelle Poloncarz Women's Volleyball Brockport

 

Winter Athletes 

Name Sport School
Kyle Hall Men's Ice Hockey Plattsburgh
Nicky Bonura* Men's Basketball Cortland
Dylan Balducci* Men's Basketball New Paltz
Kit Small* Women's Basketball New Paltz
Kara Houppert* Women's Basketball Geneseo
Luke Holtzman Men's Indoor Track & Field Geneseo
Marissa Cossaro Women's Indoor Track & Field Geneseo
Jeff Doser Men's Swimming & Diving Geneseo
Meghan Bartlett Women's Swimming & Diving Fredonia

 

Spring Athletes

Name Sport School
Tim Cronin Baseball Oswego
Jennifer Groat Softball Plattsburgh
Dave Foster Men's Lacrosse Cortland
Nicole Gottschalk Women's Lacrosse New Paltz
Connor Christopherson Men's Outdoor Track and Field Cortland
Marissa Cossaro Women's Outdoor Track & Field Geneseo

  

*=Co-recipients