MEN'S BASKETBALL TEAM CHAMPIONS

Year Champion, Coach
2017-18 Plattsburgh, Tom Curle
2016-17 Oswego, Jason Leone
2015-16  Cortland,Tom Spanbauer
2014-15  Oswego, Jason Leone
2013-14   Brockport, Greg, Dunne
2012-13  Cortland, Tom Spanbauer
2011-12  Oswego, Jason Leone
2010-11  Buffalo State, Fajri Ansari
2009-10  Plattsburgh, Tom Curle
2008-09  Brockport, Greg Dunne
2007-08  Plattsburgh, Tom Curle
2006-07  Plattsburgh, Tom Curle
2005-06  Plattsburgh, Tom Curle
2004-05  Potsdam, Sherry Dobbs,
2003-04  Potsdam, Sherry Dobbs
2002-03  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
2001-02  Brockport, Nelson Whitmore
2000-01  Brockport, Nelson Whitmore
1999-00  Cortland, Tom Spanbauer
1998-99  Geneseo, Steve Holmes
1997-98  Geneseo, Steve Holmes
1996-97  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
1995-96  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
1994-95  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
1993-94  Brockport, Bill Bowe
1992-93  Fredonia, Greg Prechtl
1991-92  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
1990-91  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
1989-90  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
1988-89  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
1987-88  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
1986-87  Potsdam, Jerry Welsh
1985-86  Potsdam, Jerry Welsh
1984-85  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
1983-84  Buffalo State, Dick Bihr
1982-83  Potsdam, Jerry Welsh
1981-82  SUNY Buffalo, Bill Hughes
1980-81  Albany, Dick Sauers
1979-80  Potsdam, Jerry Welsh
1978-79  Albany, Richard Sauers
Plattsburgh, Norm Law
Potsdam, Jerry Welsh
1977-78  Potsdam, Jerry Welsh
1976-77  Albany, Richard Sauers
Potsdam, Jerry Welsh
1975-76  Plattsburgh, Norm Law
1974-75  Brockport, Mauro Panaggio
1973-74  Brockport, Mauro Panaggio
Potsdam, Jerry Welsh
1972-73  Brockport, Mauro Panaggio
1971-72  Buffalo State, Don O'Brien
1970-71  Buffalo State, Don O'Brien
1969-70  Buffalo State, Howard MacAdam
1968-69  Buffalo State, Howard MacAdam
Cortland, Al Stockholm
1967-68  Buffalo State, Howard MacAdam
1966-67  Buffalo State, Howard MacAdam
1965-66  Potsdam, Lou LaGrand
1964-65  Oswego, John Glinski
1963-64  Oswego, John Glinski
1962-63  Potsdam, Lou LaGrand
1961-62  Oswego, John Glinski
1960-61  Cortland, Pete Corey
1959-60  Oswego, John Glinski
1958-59  Cortland, Pete Corey

Divisional Play used 1979-80 to 1997-98

 
Team # of Titles
Albany 3
Brockport 8
SUNY Buffalo 1
Buffalo State 18
Cortland 6
Fredonia 1
Geneseo 2
New Paltz 0
Oneonta 0
Oswego 7
Plattsburgh 7
Potsdam 12