Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

ICE HOCKEY SUNYAC AWARDS

Year Herb Hammond Player of the Year Rookie of the Year Tournament MVP Coach of the Year Defensive Player of the Year Goaltender of the Year

2018-19

Conlan Keenan, Geneseo Andrew Husted, Buffalo State Mitch Ferguson, Geneseo Ed Gosek, Oswego Devin Campbell, Oswego Devin McDonald, Geneseo

2017-18

Mitch Herlihey, Oswego   Rich McCartney, Plattsburgh David Szmyd, Geneseo  Jeff Meredith, Fredonia  Devin Campbell, Oswego  Ian Sylves, Buffalo State
2016-17 Stephen Collins, Geneseo Conlan Keenan. Geneseo Brady Roleau, Plattsburgh  Bob Emery, Plattsburgh  Stephen Johnson, Oswego Mike DeLaVergne, Buffalo St.
2015-16 Stephen Collins, Geneseo Tim Kielich, Brockport Stephen Collins, Geneseo Chris Schultz, Geneseo    
2014-15 Shawn Hulshof, Oswego Dan Broderick, Cortland Connor Toomey, Plattsburgh Bob Emery, Plattsburgh    
2013-14 Zachary Vit, Geneseo Matt Galati, Oswego Alex Botten, Oswego Chris Schultz, Geneseo    
2012-13 Paul Rodrigues, Oswego Kevin Emmerling, Plattsburgh Andrew Hare, Oswego Chris Schultz, Geneseo    
2011-12 James Cody, Brockport Jared Wynia, Fredonia   Bob Emery, Plattsburgh    
2010-11 Jordan Oye, Fredonia Zachary Vit, Geneseo  Josh Leis, Plattsburgh  Chris Schultz, Geneseo    
2009-10 Eric Selleck, Oswego Jon Whitelaw, Oswego  Kevin Huinink, Oswego  Ed Gosek, Oswego    
2008-09 Bryan Hince, Plattsburgh Eric Selleck, Oswego  Riley Hill, Plattsburgh  Bob Emery, Plattsburgh    
2007-08 Ryan Ellis, Oswego  Nick Petriello, Buffalo State  Bryan Hince, Plattsburgh  Aaron Saul, Potsdam    
2006-07 Mitch Stephens, Geneseo Pier-Luc Belanger, Plattsburgh  Kevin Amborski, Fredonia  Brian Dickinson, Brockport    
2005-06 Ryan Woodward, Oswego Ryan Ellis, Oswego  Mitch Stephens, Geneseo  Nick Carriere, Buffalo State    
2004-05 Ryan McCarthy, Potsdam Ryan Scott, Oswego  Brett Walker, Geneseo  Ed Gosek, Oswego    
2003-04 Chris Lee, Potsdam Myles Palliser, Potsdam  Chad Kemp, Plattsburgh  Bob Emery, Plattsburgh    
2002-03 Will Hamele, Fredonia Kris Heeres, Geneseo
Jocelyn Dubord, Oswego 
Mike Lukajic, Oswego  George Roll, Oswego    
2001-02 Todd Nowicki, Buffalo State Brett Walker, Geneseo
Andy Rozak, Oswego 
Jeff Marshall, Plattsburgh  Bob Emery, Plattsburgh    
2000-01 Will Hamele, Fredonia Mike Lukajic, Oswego  Derrick Shaw, Plattsburgh  Tim Vanini, Cortland    
1999-00 Jeff Paluseo, Plattsburgh Brendan Hodge, Plattsburgh Paul Dowe, Plattsburgh  Ed Seney, Potsdam    
1998-99 Tracey Belanger, Plattsburgh^ Niklas Sundberg, Plattsburgh Tracey Belanger, Plattsburgh  Bob Emery, Plattsburgh    
1997-98 Tracey Belanger, Plattsburgh^
Brian DeFeo, Oswego
Aaron Coleman, Geneseo  Eric Weidenbach, Plattsburgh  George Roll, Oswego    
1996-97 Steve Naughton, Potsdam Bobby Garrison, Brockport 
Eric Siedel, Plattsburgh
Steve Moffat, Plattsburgh  Brian Dickinson, Brockport    
1995-96 Mark Kotary, Oswego Tracey Belanger, Plattsburgh^ Tony Matczynski, Potsdam  Bob Emery, Plattsburgh    
1994-95 Gary Masocco, Fredonia Steve Moffat, Plattsburgh
Rob McNamara, Buffalo State
Jeff Lupu, Fredonia  Ed Seney, Potsdam    
1993-94 Jim Pinti, Fredonia Eric Preston, Fredonia  Jeff Lupu, Fredonia  Jeff Meredith, Fredonia    
1992-93 Lenny Pereira, Plattsburgh Mike Derks, Brockport  Steve Moore, Plattsburgh  Al MacCormack, Cortland    
1991-92 Dan Schaly, Plattsburgh Steve Moore, Plattsburgh   Ed Seney, Potsdam    
1990-91 Glen Mazurowski, Geneseo Stan Gutt, Potsdam   Jeff Meredith, Fredonia    
1989-90 Don Lovell, Oswego John Stringfellow, Oswego   Paul Duffy, Geneseo    
1988-89 Sean Fitzgerald, Oswego Dave Tench, Geneseo
Paul Kwiatkowski, Fredonia
  Al MacCormack, Cortland    
1987-88 John Staerker, Oswego Christian McGrath, Plattsburgh   Steve Hoar, Plattsburgh
Bob Pedersen, Brockport
   
1986-87 Mike Snell, Oswego Sean Provost, Potsdam   Don Unger, Oswego    
1985-86 Mike Snelle, Oswego
Howie Vandermast, Potsdam
Paul Mueller, Oswego   Paul Duffy, Geneseo
John Horan, Potsdam
   
1984-85 Brian Bell, Potsdam *Terry Reilly, Geneseo   Paul Duffy, Geneseo    
1983-84 *Brian Bell, Potsdam     John Horan, Potsdam    
1982-83       *John Horan, Potsdam    

* First Year award was presented

^SUNYAC Award streak
Tracy Belanger (Plattsburgh), Rookie of the Year 1996 and Player of the Year 1998 and 1999