Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

WOMEN'S SOCCER SUNYAC AWARDS

 

Year Offensive Player of the Year Defensive Player of the Year Rookie of the Year Tournament MVP Coach of the Year

2019

 Lexi Dean, Potsdam  Taylor Clar, Geneseo Kiley Longin, Brockport  Jaden Galluzzo, Cortland  Heidi Axtell, Cortland 

2018

Brooke Falsion,
Potsdam

Emily Janiszewski,
Geneseo
Allison Seidman,
Plattsburgh
Jennifer Moran,
Geneseo
Nate Wiley,
Geneseo

2017

Madeline Saccocio, Plattsburgh

Leah Greene, Geneseo Ellie Gregory, Geneseo Audrey Reid, Geneseo Mark Misiak, Potsdam
2016 Melissa Smith, Buffalo St. Kristin Seiferth, Buffalo St. Taylor Carillo, Buffalo St. Melissa Smith, Buffalo St. Nicholas DeMarsh, Buffalo St.
2015 Melissa Smith, Buffalo St. Gabrianna Boldinski, Buffalo St. Chloe Lonergan Kayla Ceschini, Oneonta Nicholas DeMarsh, Buffalo St.

 

 

Year Player of the Year Rookie of the Year Tournament MVP Coach of the Year
2014 Meghan Johnston, Geneseo Leah Greene, Geneseo Leah Greene, Geneseo Nate Wiley, Geneseo
2013 Karly DeSimone, Oneonta Chelsea Stahl, Brockport Karly DeSimone, Oneonta Brian McGrane, Oswego
2012   Kayla Brantmeyer, Oneonta Krystal Scott, Oneonta Kelly Knight, Cortland Joan Schockow, Brockport
2011 Pam Monnier, Cortland Amanda Margolis, Cortland Stephanie Vega, New Paltz Colleen Bruley, New Paltz
2010 Barbara Kiliszek, Buffalo State Karly DeSimone, Oneonta Erin Boyle, Oneonta  Nick DeMarsh, Buffalo State
2009 Lindsey Feuz, Geneseo Kayla Brantmeyer, Oneonta  Melissa Beale,  Geneseo  Chris Case, Fredonia
2008 Christine Marra, Oneonta Reilly Condidorio,  Fredonia  Lindsey Brechbiel, Oneonta Joan Schockow, Brockport
2007 Mary Velan, Oneonta Helen Giroux,  Plattsburgh  Mary Velan, Oneonta Heidi Woodcock, Cortland
2006 Mary Velan, Oneonta Nicole Gibaud, Brockport  Molly Berkstresser, Brockport  Joan Schockow, Brockport
2005 Patricia Jaegar, Oneonta Katie Trivisonna,  Cortland  Patricia Jaegar, Oneonta^  Tracey Ranieri, Oneonta
2004 Jackie Fertitta, Geneseo Mary Velan, Oneonta  Patricia Jaegar, Oneonta^  Colleen Bruley, New Paltz
2003 Logan Hadzicki, Geneseo Andrea Marino, Cortland  Patricia Jaegar, Oneonta^  Chris Case, Fredonia
2002 Logan Hadzicki, Geneseo Jackie Fertitta, Geneseo
Maureen Kasperek, Oswego
Gena Rosenbaum, Plattsburgh 
Kelly Stevens, Oneonta  Aimee Canale, Geneseo
2001 Amy Ducharme, Oneonta Jodi Ziemba, Potsdam  *Liz Grosser, Oneonta  Tracey Ranieri, Oneonta
2000 Elizabeth McGrail, Oneonta^ Logan Hadzicki, Geneseo
Cristina Gaspar, Oneonta 
  Tracey Ranieri, Oneonta
1999 Elizabeth McGrail, Oneonta^ Cassie Knudsen, Cortland    Tracey Ranieri, Oneonta
1998 Elizabeth McGrail, Oneonta^
Karen Perrotta, Plattsburgh
*Zoey D'Arienzo, Plattsburgh    Karen Wiley, Plattsburgh
1997 Missy Verdoliva, Oswego     Tracey Ranieri, Oneonta
1996 Aimee Canale, Geneseo     Sue Viscomi, Oswego
1995 Janet Urban, Cortland     Dave Wilson, Binghamton
1994 West: Tracy Florence, Geneseo
East: Deb Mard, Binghamton
    Dave Wilson, Binghamton
Lisa Siegel, Fredonia
1993 West: Carin Halleran, Geneseo
East: Donna Priano, Cortland
    Joan Schockow, Brockport
1992 West: Barb Verdoliva, Oswego
East: Janine Caruso,
    Chris Malone, Cortland
1991 West: Betsy Balling, Geneseo
East: Leslie Benintend, Cortland
    Sue Viscomi, Oswego
1990 West: Shannon McHale, Brockport
East: Janine Engelhard, Cortland
    Chris Malone, Cortland
1989 West: Chris Camera, Geneseo
East: Melissa Cohen, Binghamton
    Joan Schockow, Brockport
1988 West: Donna Clark, Oswego
East: Joan Eason, Cortland
    Ronald Hess, New Paltz
1987 West: Julie Rivons, Geneseo
East: Leslie Moore, Cortland
    Chris Malone, Cortland
1986 West: Colleen Burruto, Geneseo
East: T'She Looney, Cortland
    Ron Case, Univ. of Buffalo
1985 West: Colleen Burruto, Geneseo
East: Lori Beesmer, Cortland
    *Chris Malone, Cortland
Fred Bright, Geneseo

*First Year awarded

^ SUNYAC Award streak
Elizabeth McGrail (Oneonta), Player of the Year 1998, 1999 and 2000
Patricia Jaegar (Oneonta), Tournament MVP 2003, 2004, and 2005