Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONS

Year Team Champion Score Individual Champion Time Course
1983 Binghamton 39 Alice Willis, Binghamton 18:12 Univ Buffalo (3.25mi)
1984 Cortland 63 Mary Ryan, Geneseo 21:22 Plattsburgh (3.5 mi)
1985 Cortland 47 Anne Knight, Cortland 20:57 Brockport (3.3 mi)
1986 Cortland 44 Barbara Schmitt, Cortland 18:02.2 Albany (3.1 mi)
1987 Cortland 33 Barbara Schmitt, Cortland 18:25 Buffalo
1988 Cortland 50 Kathy Kane, Plattsburgh 19:07 Binghamton
1989 Cortland 18 Judy Sparks, Cortland 19:38 Geneseo
1990 Cortland 23 Vicki Mitchell, Cortland 17:29 Cortland
1991 Cortland 19 Beth Hemmitt, Cortland 19:20 Oswego
1992 Cortland 15 Michelle LaFleur, Cortland 18:35 William Lake, Rosendale
1993 Cortland 17 Michelle LaFleur, Cortland 20:44.0 Fredonia
1994 Cortland 19 Michelle LaFleur, Cortland 17:37 Woodhaven Golf Course, Oneonta
1995 Cortland 20 Heather Swarts, Cortland 18:36 Brockport
1996 Cortland 19 Cindy Lauzon, Cortland 17:53.2 Plattsburgh
1997 Cortland 38 Cindy Lauzon, Cortland 18:36 Beaver Island State Park
1998 Cortland 32 Kirsten Doehler, Geneseo 18:50 Geneseo
1999 Plattsburgh 40 Cheryl Smith, Cortland 18:06 Cortland
2000 Geneseo 24 Jen Rettke, Geneseo 18:44 Oswego
2001 Geneseo 38 Melissa White, Geneseo 17:53 New Paltz
2002 Geneseo 22 Melissa White, Geneseo 18:27.30 Lake Erie St. Park
2003 Geneseo 30 Betsy Schultz, Cortland 22:50.9 Fortin Park, Oneonta
2004 Geneseo 16 Renne Catalano, Geneseo 23:09 SUNY Brockport
2005 Geneseo 19 Liz Montgomery, Geneseo 21:21.2 SUNY Plattsburgh
2006 Geneseo 31 Toni Wiszowaty, Plattsburgh 22:29 Buffalo State
2007 Geneseo 20 Liz Montgomery, Geneseo 21:54 SUNY Potsdam
2008 Geneseo 26 Andi Palen, Cortland 21:58 Letchworth St. Park
2009 Geneseo 34 Sandra Goettleman, Geneseo 22:55.76 SUNY Cortland
2010 Cortland 32 Marissa Liberati, Geneseo 22:18 Battle Island, Oswego
2011 Geneseo 36 Stefanie Braun, Plattsburgh 22:39 Bowdoin Park, Wappingers Falls
2012 Geneseo 45 Emily Cotey, Cortland    23:24.72 Lake Erie State Park, Brocton
2013 Geneseo 26 Keira Wood 22:01.4 Fortin Park, Oneonta
2014 Geneseo 19 Cassie Goodman 21:58.2 Brockport
2015 Geneseo 26 Sara Rosenzweig 21:48.6 Plattsburgh
2016 Geneseo 28 Sara Rosenzweig 21:46.6 Letchworth State Park, Geneseo
2017 Geneseo 17 Elise Ramirez 22.22.2 Norwood, N.Y.
2018 Geneseo 15 Elise Ramirez 24:02.8 Fredonia, N.Y.
2019 Geneseo 23 Genny Corcoran 22:08.8 Hudson Valley Sports Dome, New Paltz

*First year awarded

Team SUNYAC Championships
Binghamton 1
Brockport 0
Buffalo State 0
Cortland 16
Fredonia 0
Geneseo 19
New Paltz 0
Oneonta 0
Oswego 0
Plattsburgh 1
Potsdam 0